CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Cristina Buswell
INEOS Oligomers USA LLC
2600 South Shore Blvd
League City, Tx 77573

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,4-Trimethylpentane (CAS No. 540-84-1) from Germany

Dear Ms. Buswell:

In your letter dated July 20, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 2,4,4-Trimethylpentane (CAS # 540-84-1). It is also known as Isooctane 100. It is a saturated acyclic hydrocarbon. It is used as a solvent. The applicable subheading for 2,4,4-Trimethylpentane will be 2901.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Saturated: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul.Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division